Reservation

Privacy Policy

15 May 2019

Restaurant Juliana is responsible for the processing of personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which personal data we process, with what purpose and how we secure your data.

Contact information

Restaurant Juliana

Amsterdamsestraatweg 464

3553 EL  Utrecht

+31 (0)30-2440032

info@restaurantjuliana.nl

Personal data we process

Restaurant Juliana processes your personal data when you use our website and services and/or when you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address.

Other data we process:

  • IP-address;
  • location data;
  • data regarding the use of our website;
  • any other (personal) data you voluntarily share with us.

Special data we process

Data involving people under the age of 16 years. Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless these are provided by parents or guardians. However, we are not able to check if a visitor is older than 16. Therefore we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data involving children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@restaurantjuliana.nl and we will delete the data.

 

Restaurant Juliana processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to make a reservation.
  • To process your order.
  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • So you can contact us via the website.
  • Restaurant Juliana may analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to the preferences of our visitors.
  • Restaurant Juliana also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated processes

In no case will Restaurant Juliana make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This means decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without interference of a person or persons.

How long we keep your personal data

Restaurant Juliana does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. You can submit a request at any time to have your personal data deleted. This can be done by sending your request by mail to Restaurant Juliana or by e-mail to info@restaurantjuliana.nl.

In case a legally stipulated minimum retention period applies, your data can only be deleted after the set term.

The minimum retention period of debtors and creditors administration is 7 years, on the basis of the “Wet op de Rijksbelastingen” (Law on State Taxes).

Sharing of data

Restaurant Juliana will only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. These parties only have access to the data they need to carry out their assignment. With companies that process your data in our order, we make an agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Restaurant Juliana remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Restaurant Juliana uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

Restaurant Juliana uses cookies with a technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are saved. Analytical cookies always process data about the use of the website anonymously. These cookies are used to observe how the website is used. With this information we can optimize the website. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore.

Please note: When you disable cookies you can still view the website, but it is possible that certain content is not displayed.

In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. When you do this, all preferences will be lost.

Review, modify or delete your personal data

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Restaurant Juliana and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for review; correction, removal, or data transfer of your personal data, as well as a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via e-mail to info@restaurantjuliana.nl. If this is not possible you may send a letter to our postal address.

In order to ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your passport or ID card along with the request. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Restaurant Juliana also wishes to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Visit their website via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we secure your personal data

Restaurant Juliana takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Your data is protected by modern online security systems. Your data is sent encrypted via a secure connection. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us by phone or via e-mail to: info@restaurantjuliana.nl.   

Changes in this privacy policy

Restaurant Juliana may change this privacy policy at any time. Therefore we advise you to consult the website regularly, the most recent version will always be available.

Privacy policy May 2019